For using this site, please activate JavaScript.

Michael Skibbe

Date of birth/Age: Aug 4, 1965 (54)

Place of birth: Germany Gelsenkirchen

Citizenship: Germany Germany

Appointed: Jul 1, 2019

Contract until: 30.06.2022

Coaching Licence : Head coach

Avg. term as coach : 1,25 Years

Preferred formation : 4-2-3-1

Michael Skibbe
GLOBALPICS
Borussia Dortmund U19
B. Dortmund U19 Manager
Germany U19-Bundesliga West
Appointed: Jul 1, 2019
Contract until: 30.06.2022
Current club
B. Dortmund U19
Current job
Manager
Citizenship
Germany Germany
Age
54
  • imago images

Personal Details

Name in Home Country /
Full Name:
Michael Heinz Skibbe
Date of Birth: Aug 4, 1965
Place of Birth: Gelsenkirchen  Germany
Age: 54
Citizenship: Germany  Germany
Avg. term as coach: 1,25 Years
Coaching Licence: Head coach
Preferred formation: 4-2-3-1

History

This is an overview of the career of a manager.

wappenClubAppointedIn charge untilPositionMatchesPPM
Borussia Dortmund UEFA U1919/20 (Jul 1, 2019) expected - Manager41,50
Borussia Dortmund U1919/20 (Jul 1, 2019) expected 30.06.2022 Manager121,75
Greece15/16 (Oct 30, 2015) 18/19 (Oct 25, 2018) Manager271,41
Eskisehirspor14/15 (Jan 14, 2015) 15/16 (Oct 10, 2015) Manager301,20
Grasshopper Club Zurich13/14 (Jul 1, 2013) 14/15 (Jan 8, 2015) Manager691,54
Kardemir D.C. Karabükspor11/12 (Jun 20, 2012) 12/13 (Nov 5, 2012) Manager121,25
Hertha BSC11/12 (Dec 27, 2011) 11/12 (Feb 12, 2012) Manager5-
Eskisehirspor11/12 (Sep 1, 2011) 11/12 (Dec 26, 2011) Manager171,76
Eintracht Frankfurt09/10 (Jul 1, 2009) 10/11 (Mar 22, 2011) Manager671,33
Galatasaray SK08/09 (Aug 5, 2008) 08/09 (Feb 26, 2009) Manager371,84
Bayer 04 Leverkusen05/06 (Oct 9, 2005) 07/08 (May 21, 2008) Manager1231,49
Germany U2004/05 (Sep 1, 2004) 05/06 (Jul 2, 2005) Manager131,54
Germany U1804/05 (Aug 25, 2004) 05/06 (Oct 8, 2005) Manager--
Germany04/05 (Aug 25, 2004) 05/06 (Oct 8, 2005) Youth Co-ordinator--
Germany00/01 (Jul 27, 2000) 03/04 (Jun 30, 2004) Assistant Manager--
Assistant Manager of: Rudi Völler (53 Games)
Borussia Dortmund98/99 (Jul 1, 1998) 99/00 (Feb 4, 2000) Manager681,60
Borussia Dortmund II97/98 (Jul 1, 1997) 97/98 (Jun 30, 1998) Manager--
Borussia Dortmund U1994/95 (Jul 1, 1994) 96/97 (Jun 30, 1997) Manager--
Borussia Dortmund89/90 (Jul 1, 1989) 93/94 (Jun 30, 1994) Youth Co-ordinator--
FC Schalke 04 U1987/88 (Jul 1, 1987) 88/89 (Jun 30, 1989) Manager--
Transfer history as a player

This page displays all transfers for the selected player. Alongside the date of the transfer, the clubs involved and the transfer fee, it also displays the market value of the player at the time of the transfer.

Season Date Left Joined MV Fee  
87/88 Jul 1, 1987 FC Schalke 04 Retired - -
84/85 Jul 1, 1984 FC Schalke 04 U19 FC Schalke 04 - -
82/83 Jul 1, 1982 SG Wattenscheid 09 U17 FC Schalke 04 U19 - Free transfer
Total transfer fees: 0